[Guide] Using Faceswap on Nvidia RTX 30xx cards

Installing and setting up FaceSwap


Forum rules

Read the FAQs and search the forum before posting a new topic.

Please mark any answers that fixed your problems so others can find the solutions.

User avatar
babala
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2021 10:16 pm
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: [Guide] Using Faceswap on Nvidia RTX 30xx cards

Post by babala »

If it still does not works :

- Uninstall FaceSwap
- Uninstall Cuda and Cudnn
- Clean registry keys using softwares like "CCleaner"
- Restart Computer
- Install Cuda 11.4 and Cudnn 8.2.4
- Install FaceSwap
- Force TF-GPU to 2.4.1 using the guide described above (Conda activate...., .....)

Hope it will help you...

welp... I tried yours but no luck for me I guess.

still not using gpu problem, 'train' and 'extract' too.

I'm stuck with TF 2.6 :(

here's my sys info below

============ System Information ============
gpu_cuda: 11.4
gpu_cudnn: 8.2.4
gpu_devices: GPU_0: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
gpu_devices_active: GPU_0
gpu_driver: 472.12

=============== Pip Packages ===============
tensorboard==2.6.0
tensorboard-data-server==0.6.1
tensorboard-plugin-wit==1.8.0
tensorflow-estimator==2.4.0
tensorflow-gpu==2.4.1

edit: and is it okay with just use 'pip install tensorflow-gpu==2.4.1' ?
cuz when I tried to remove tensorflow, conda said

PackagesNotFoundError: The following packages are missing from the target environment:
- tensorflow

so I just installed with 'pip install tensorflow-gpu==2.4.1' and automatically remove tf 2.6
I checked error that not using gpu thing, back to tf 2.6 with just type 'pip install tensorflow-gpu==2.6'

now I'm using tf 2.6 again.
so that error is no problematic at all, right?


Tags:

User avatar
Barnuble
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2021 2:42 pm

Re: [Guide] Using Faceswap on Nvidia RTX 30xx cards

Post by Barnuble »

Hi,

Your SysInfo looks correct...
I really don't know why it does'nt work for you.

Just a question : When installing packages, installer asks you to confirm by "Yes" for each package. I have always answered "Yes" except for two AMD Packages where I answered "No".

Other than that I don't know what to tell you ;(


User avatar
babala
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2021 10:16 pm
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: [Guide] Using Faceswap on Nvidia RTX 30xx cards

Post by babala »

Barnuble wrote: Sat Oct 09, 2021 1:26 pm

Just a question : When installing packages, installer asks you to confirm by "Yes" for each package. I have always answered "Yes" except for two AMD Packages where I answered "No".

you mean 'python setup.py' one?
AMD no, docker no to that.

I skipped part this time that torzdf guide.
and started with your guide.
remove all nvidia drive and cuda cudnn, faceswap.

edit : welp, I tried last time to install with cuda 11.0.2 / cudnn 8.0.4 and it's finally working again. :D
extract and train is now back to last TF 2.4 build.

but train with TF 2.6 sessions are all not working, just working with TF 2.4 sessions that a month ago.
anyway, my problem was cuda / cudnn. :oops:

edit2 : I just noticed that GPU memory is 9.5/10.0 GB now with TF 2.4
TF 2.6 was 8.8/10.0 GB and 25% ish slower EGs/sec.
is it relavent to iteration performence?


User avatar
Barnuble
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2021 2:42 pm

Re: [Guide] Using Faceswap on Nvidia RTX 30xx cards

Post by Barnuble »

Hi,

My tests were made with max batch size : 256 (My card has 24GB Memory) and i did not notice any different memory usage, only a speed improvement using TF2.4.
You say : "finally working again", is your "EGs/s" speed at the same level as before ?

I only use RealFace Trainer and speed improvement is about 12%.
What trainer are you using ? Phaze-A ?
Your 25% slowdown could mean that this trainer is more GPU dependent than others.


User avatar
babala
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2021 10:16 pm
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: [Guide] Using Faceswap on Nvidia RTX 30xx cards

Post by babala »

I'm using Phaze-A model with 'stojo' preset.

when run it with TF 2.4, iteration about 11.5~12 EGs/s

and TF 2.6 is 7.5~8 EGs/s

so, yeah torzdf said Phaze-A is heavy one.

according to viewtopic.php?f=27&t=1525


Post Reply