Caught exception in thread: '_training_0'

If training is failing to start, and you are not receiving an error message telling you what to do, tell us about it here


Forum rules

Read the FAQs and search the forum before posting a new topic.

This forum is for reporting errors with the Training process. If you want to get tips, or better understand the Training process, then you should look in the Training Discussion forum.

Please mark any answers that fixed your problems so others can find the solutions.

Locked
User avatar
jss
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 2:29 pm

Caught exception in thread: '_training_0'

Post by jss »

hi so when i try to train i get this error
i use the original trainer, 32 batch size, 1000000 integrations and 1 gpu.
specs:
intel core i5-6400
nvidia geforce gtx 1050ti
8gb ram
by torzdf » Fri Aug 07, 2020 10:24 am
Space in folder name should be fine.

I suspect that you have at least 1 image (maybe more) in your B set that is not the correct size. All the images in your training folders should be output from the extract process, and should be identical sizes.
Go to full post

User avatar
abigflea
Posts: 176
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2020 10:59 pm
Answers: 2
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: Caught exception in thread: '_training_0'

Post by abigflea »

Im not great at looking at these logs so someone may contradict me.

This folder

Code: Select all

 /deepfake/model burger 
I think there may be an issue with the space in the folder name. Try changing it to something w/o a space.


Otherwise, If I had to guess, its something with the alignments file.
Read through the guide again and see if you missed a detail.

BTW what model are you trying to run with that 1050ti? Original ?

:o I dunno what I'm doing :shock:
RTX 3090 : RTX 3070 : RTX 3060 : RTX: 2070 : Ghetto 1060


User avatar
torzdf
Posts: 1433
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:53 am
Answers: 125
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 278 times

Re: Caught exception in thread: '_training_0'

Post by torzdf »

Space in folder name should be fine.

I suspect that you have at least 1 image (maybe more) in your B set that is not the correct size. All the images in your training folders should be output from the extract process, and should be identical sizes.

My word is final


Locked