Converted output is unchanged

Converting source frames into swapped frames
Forum rules
Read the FAQs and search the forum before posting a new topic.

Please mark any answers that fixed your problems so others can find the solutions.
Post Reply
User avatar
gosmoldr
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2020 6:02 am

Converted output is unchanged

Post by gosmoldr »

This is pretty simple, when I run the conversion, the faces aren't swapped in the output. The info log responds as if everything worked, but there is no change. I've tried toggling the swap A-B feature but there was no effect. The preview from the model shows results, it's just in the actual conversion nothing happens

Let me know what other information would be relevant to this or what might be causing it. Thanks.

User avatar
torzdf
Posts: 849
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:53 am
Answers: 122
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 170 times

Re: Converted output is unchanged

Post by torzdf »

Double check your alignments file with the manual tool.
My word is final

User avatar
gosmoldr
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2020 6:02 am

Re: Converted output is unchanged

Post by gosmoldr »

The alignments seem to look fine when opened in manual view. They're all there at least. When converting there's a console message about resizing the image, could that be the culprit?

User avatar
torzdf
Posts: 849
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:53 am
Answers: 122
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 170 times

Re: Converted output is unchanged

Post by torzdf »

Unlikely, but wouldn't know for sure without seeing the specific message.

Could you set up for convert and hit the "Generate" button, then post the generated command here.
My word is final

Post Reply