Page 1 of 1

How do I know if I installed correctly and the environment is correct?

Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2021 7:40 am
by zzukaba

Hi friends
This is the first time I use it, and I ran into these problems:

Code: Select all

09/17/2021 15:17:55 CRITICAL Error caught! Exiting...
09/17/2021 15:17:55 ERROR    Caught exception in thread: '_training_0'
09/17/2021 15:17:57 ERROR    Got Exception on main handler:

My program is up to date:

Code: Select all

09/17/2021 15:31:46 INFO     Checking for updates...
09/17/2021 15:32:32 INFO     Faceswap is up to date.

My operating system is win10
How do I know if I installed correctly and the environment is correct?

Please,I really want to learn this technology, but I am only myself.And then I am still a technical novice, thank you very much for your help. :? :? :?


Re: How do I know if I installed correctly and the environment is correct?

Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2021 12:09 pm
by zzukaba

I chose a laptop to try again, and encountered the same problem.
I have installed cuda 11.4.2_471.41.win10 and cudnn-11.4-windows-x64-v8.2.2.26.

\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v11.4\extras\demo_suite>.\bandwidthTest.exe
[CUDA Bandwidth Test] - Starting...
Running on...

Device 0: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 965M
Quick Mode

Host to Device Bandwidth, 1 Device(s)
PINNED Memory Transfers
Transfer Size (Bytes) Bandwidth(MB/s)
33554432 6174.4

Device to Host Bandwidth, 1 Device(s)
PINNED Memory Transfers
Transfer Size (Bytes) Bandwidth(MB/s)
33554432 6216.0

Device to Device Bandwidth, 1 Device(s)
PINNED Memory Transfers
Transfer Size (Bytes) Bandwidth(MB/s)
33554432 66631.3

Result = PASS

NOTE: The CUDA Samples are not meant for performance measurements. Results may vary when GPU Boost is enabled.

The full report is as follows file


Re: How do I know if I installed correctly and the environment is correct?

Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2021 12:37 pm
by zzukaba

I think I have solved this problem.
The numpy version is too high.
The above error will also occur when using Numpy=1.20.3.
Use the conda installs the specified version of numpy=1.19.5 can solve the problem.

NOW.The program is running 'Train', I don't know what the result will be, but I think there should be no problem. I'll talk about it later.

By the way,
1、According to my reports above, the version of numpy is not 1.20.3.
Does anyone know what the problem is?
and
2、Why does my program take so long to execute?The number of iterations is 10,000 and The program will run about 7 days.
I obviously installed the GPU, cuda and cudnn(You can read my report).
Thanks


Re: How do I know if I installed correctly and the environment is correct?

Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2021 4:41 pm
by bryanlyon

We do not recommend manual installation. We recommend using the installer which makes sure all the versions are current and compatible.

At this point I'd recommend following the faq to remove and reinstall using the installer.


Re: How do I know if I installed correctly and the environment is correct?

Posted: Sat Sep 18, 2021 3:05 am
by zzukaba
bryanlyon wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 4:41 pm

We do not recommend manual installation. We recommend using the installer which makes sure all the versions are current and compatible.

At this point I'd recommend following the faq to remove and reinstall using the installer.

Thanks for your suggestion.

by the way:
How should I know that my program is running on the GPU instead of relying on the CPU?It is running too slow.


Re: How do I know if I installed correctly and the environment is correct?

Posted: Sat Sep 18, 2021 4:31 am
by bryanlyon

Your question is answered in the FAQs app.php/faqpage


Re: How do I know if I installed correctly and the environment is correct?

Posted: Sun Sep 19, 2021 5:03 am
by zzukaba
bryanlyon wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 4:31 am

Your question is answered in the FAQs app.php/faqpage

Im Very Thankful!!!


Re: How do I know if I installed correctly and the environment is correct?

Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2021 10:16 am
by zzukaba
bryanlyon wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 4:31 am

Your question is answered in the FAQs app.php/faqpage

HI,I reinstalled it according to the URL, but when I run it, there is the following error:

C:\Users\KaBa\faceswap>"C:\Users\KaBa\Miniconda3\scripts\activate.bat" && conda activate "faceswap" && python "C:\Users\KaBa\faceswap/faceswap.py" gui
Setting Faceswap backend to NVIDIA
09/23/2021 19:33:38 INFO Log level set to: INFO
09/23/2021 19:33:46 INFO Failed to extract font properties from C:\WINDOWS\Fonts\mstmc.ttf: In FT2Font: Can not load face. Unknown file format.
09/23/2021 19:33:46 INFO Updating config at: 'C:\Users\KaBa\faceswap\config\gui.ini'
Qt: Untested Windows version 10.0 detected!
log4cplus:ERROR No appenders could be found for logger (AdSyncNamespace).
log4cplus:ERROR Please initialize the log4cplus system properly.
Qt: Untested Windows version 10.0 detected!
log4cplus:ERROR No appenders could be found for logger (AdSyncNamespace).
log4cplus:ERROR Please initialize the log4cplus system properly.
Qt: Untested Windows version 10.0 detected!
log4cplus:ERROR No appenders could be found for logger (AdSyncNamespace).
log4cplus:ERROR Please initialize the log4cplus system properly.
Qt: Untested Windows version 10.0 detected!
log4cplus:ERROR No appenders could be found for logger (AdSyncNamespace).
log4cplus:ERROR Please initialize the log4cplus system properly.
Qt: Untested Windows version 10.0 detected!
log4cplus:ERROR No appenders could be found for logger (AdSyncNamespace).
log4cplus:ERROR Please initialize the log4cplus system properly.
Qt: Untested Windows version 10.0 detected!
log4cplus:ERROR No appenders could be found for logger (AdSyncNamespace).
log4cplus:ERROR Please initialize the log4cplus system properly.

I don't know whether this has an effect.
and This is my GPU information:

C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\NVSMI>nvidia-smi
Thu Sep 23 18:30:46 2021
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| NVIDIA-SMI 471.41 Driver Version: 471.41 CUDA Version: 11.4 |
|-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
| GPU Name TCC/WDDM | Bus-Id Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
| Fan Temp Perf Pwr:Usage/Cap| Memory-Usage | GPU-Util Compute M. |
| | | MIG M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
| 0 NVIDIA GeForce GTX 965M WDDM | 00000000:01:00.0 Off | N/A |
| N/A 42C P8 N/A / N/A | 42MiB / 4096MiB | 0% Default |
| | | N/A |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Processes: |
| GPU GI CI PID Type Process name GPU Memory |
| ID ID Usage |
|=============================================================================|
| 0 N/A N/A 1276 C+G Insufficient Permissions N/A |
| 0 N/A N/A 3772 C+G ...artMenuExperienceHost.exe N/A |
| 0 N/A N/A 5724 C+G ...5n1h2txyewy\SearchApp.exe N/A |
| 0 N/A N/A 9796 C+G ...5n1h2txyewy\SearchApp.exe N/A |
| 0 N/A N/A 10716 C+G ...cw5n1h2txyewy\LockApp.exe N/A |
| 0 N/A N/A 11244 C+G ...nputApp\TextInputHost.exe N/A |
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+

What should I do?


Re: How do I know if I installed correctly and the environment is correct?

Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2021 9:21 am
by torzdf

Those output messages are coming from some non-standard c++ lib that you are using. They are not coming from faceswap.

I do not diagnose non-standard set-ups (as it would take too long). All I can do is link you to the "clean install" steps in our FAQ and hope that this resolves your issue:
app.php/faqpage#f1r1