Page 1 of 1

freeze_layers changed from efficientnetb4 to keras_encoder

Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2022 7:35 pm
by damingxing

Hello, I was following Phase-A (stojo preset).

In the middle of the training, I updated a few parameters in the "train.ini": allow_growth, mixed_precision, eye_multiplier, and mouth_multiplier . However, I did not change the freeze_layers from efficientnetb4 to keras_encoder. After I restarted the training, I got the log like this:

log:
07/27/2022 15:17:18 INFO Loading data, this may take a while...
07/27/2022 15:17:18 INFO Loading Model from Phaze_A plugin...
07/27/2022 15:17:19 INFO Config item: 'allow_growth' has been updated from 'False' to 'True'
07/27/2022 15:17:19 INFO Config item: 'mixed_precision' has been updated from 'False' to 'True'
07/27/2022 15:17:19 INFO Config item: 'eye_multiplier' has been updated from '3' to '25'
07/27/2022 15:17:19 INFO Config item: 'mouth_multiplier' has been updated from '2' to '10'
07/27/2022 15:17:19 INFO Config item: 'freeze_layers' has been updated from '['efficientnetb4']' to '['keras_encoder']'

I still want to use the efficientnetb4. May I know what settings might have changed the freeze_layers from efficientnetb4 to keras_encoder. In the traini.ini, enc_architecture is still set to efficientnet_b4.

Thank you.


Re: freeze_layers changed from efficientnetb4 to keras_encoder

Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2022 8:43 am
by torzdf

Ignore it. It will always output that. It's because the config part of Faceswap is central to the whole code and Phaze-A is just a plugin. Because there is no part of your model actually called "Keras Encoder" (in your case it is called "efficientnetb4") the code needs to switch out the name "keras encoder" for the actual encoder that was used for the model. Nothing has actually changed there.


Re: freeze_layers changed from efficientnetb4 to keras_encoder

Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2022 2:44 pm
by damingxing

thank you!!