Improving quality

Training your model
Forum rules
Read the FAQs and search the forum before posting a new topic.

Please mark any answers that fixed your problems so others can find the solutions.
Locked
User avatar
alexbrus
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 2:45 pm

Improving quality

Post by alexbrus »

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1920X
RAM : 32Gb
GeForce 1070ti(8gb)


I did few more attempts with "Original" model and wanted, to try other models i.e. realface villain. Training with these models fails with errors that it is not enough VRAM. I tried to tune this , enabled LowMem, lowering batch size, but then it started to run very slow.

Q: what is the best model, tuning for my HW I can try in order to improve quality?
If it will be slower 3~6x than training with Original model it is ok

User avatar
bryanlyon
Site Admin
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:49 am
Answers: 30
Location: San Francisco
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 95 times
Contact:

Re: Improving quality

Post by bryanlyon »

Villain is barely able to run on 8gb of vram. Try a BS of 1. If that doesn't work, try closing extra programs (Like browsers). Unfortunately MSG and other memory saving features come at a cost of time, that's just the tradeoff that you have to make to run larger models with limited memory.

User avatar
torzdf
Posts: 719
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:53 am
Answers: 101
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 147 times

Re: Improving quality

Post by torzdf »

Villain will run on an 8GB card, but it will be tough (maybe impossible?) on Windows because of the OS overhead.

If you can, then I run Linux (Xubuntu would be my recommendation), maybe via dual boot, to get access to more of your card's VRAM.
My word is final

User avatar
torzdf
Posts: 719
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:53 am
Answers: 101
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 147 times

Re: Improving quality

Post by torzdf »

There are tips for knowing when the model is ready here: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=146#monitor
My word is final

Locked