[Newbie] Can I change model on training?

Want to understand the training process better? Got tips for which model to use and when? This is the place for you


Forum rules

Read the FAQs and search the forum before posting a new topic.

This forum is for discussing tips and understanding the process involved with Training a Faceswap model.

If you have found a bug are having issues with the Training process not working, then you should post in the Training Support forum.

Please mark any answers that fixed your problems so others can find the solutions.

Locked
User avatar
adriadg
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2023 10:32 am
Has thanked: 3 times

[Newbie] Can I change model on training?

Post by adriadg »

Hi guys,

I have start training with my faces using the "original" model. After several hours and more than 100k iterations, results are weak and blur, so I have read that using Phaze-A model will be the most proabable solution to that.

My question is: if I start using this new model, my previous training seasons are useless? Or the software use both results to improve the final result on conversion?

thanks

Last edited by adriadg on Tue Sep 05, 2023 11:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
torzdf
Posts: 2679
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:53 am
Answers: 159
Has thanked: 133 times
Been thanked: 625 times

Re: [Newbie] Can I change model on trainning?

Post by torzdf »

If you change the model, you have to start again. Different models are not directly compatible with each other.

Also, see here: I've trained the model for ages, the previews look good, so why is the swapped face blurry?

My word is final

User avatar
adriadg
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2023 10:32 am
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: [Newbie] Can I change model on training?

Post by adriadg »

thanks!

Locked