Is there a way to disable B>A

Training your model
Forum rules
Read the FAQs and search the forum before posting a new topic.

Please mark any answers that fixed your problems so others can find the solutions.
Post Reply
User avatar
police.bike
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 6 times

Is there a way to disable B>A

Post by police.bike »

My question could be silly, but is there a way to disable B>A training and just keep A>B.
The background idea is to boost up the training speed/time.

I use a NVIDA GTX 1660 Ti 6GB and mostly training using Original (bach 64) & DFaker (batch 16)
by bryanlyon » Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:59 pm
No, this is not possible.

The reason for this is that the model isn't really training B->A or even A->B but only training A->A and B->B with a shared encoder which we then utilize by swapping the decoders when it comes time to swap.

The model must learn both A and B to be able to learn how to swap the two.
Go to full post

User avatar
bryanlyon
Site Admin
Posts: 322
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 12:49 am
Answers: 27
Location: San Francisco
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 87 times
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to disable B>A

Post by bryanlyon »

No, this is not possible.

The reason for this is that the model isn't really training B->A or even A->B but only training A->A and B->B with a shared encoder which we then utilize by swapping the decoders when it comes time to swap.

The model must learn both A and B to be able to learn how to swap the two.

User avatar
police.bike
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 6 times

Re: Is there a way to disable B>A

Post by police.bike »

makes sense. Thanks for your answer.

Post Reply